Name:Possible site of World War One airfield

Summary

This is the possible site of a military airfield that was established in late 1916. Several possible buildings and military practice trenches in the vicinity that are visible on aerial photographs from 1942-45 have been recorded separately as NHER 52381.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Late 1916. Airfield. Site unknown; 'probably north of village near the railway'.
Information from Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum (S1)

Informant told E. Rose (NAU) 27 April 1978 that though he did not know of a World War One airfield, there was one at this reference in the 1920s which was probably the same, as no other fields in the parish were large enough.
He claimed a hangar remained among the modern farm buildings, but the writer could not see it.

October 2009. Norfolk NMP.
An area of possible military structures, a possible Nissen hut type structure, and an area of disturbed ground which appears to relate to military practice trenches, are visible on aerial photographs (S2)- (S3), centred on TG 1604 1608. These have been recorded as NHER 52381 as they seem more likely to relate to World War Two activity.
E. Bales (NMP), October 2009.

• AIRFIELD (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)