Name:Site of World War decoy airfield for Sutton Bridge Airfield

Summary

This is the site of a decoy airfield that was in use during World War Two. It was a 'Q' site with lights, and it is recorded that during the first concentrated raid in East Anglia, Fern House Farm was destroyed, although it is thought that the Germans claimed RAF Marham had been destroyed. As a result of this a large amount of bomb damage was sustained by the village, and women and children were moved to Tilney each night. This site continued as a decoy for Sutton Bridge Airfield until 1945.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'On the marshes in Terrington St Clement'.
Decoy airfield in World War Two.
Information from Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum.
Location uncertain but may be as far north as New Inclosed Marsh (TF 55 25). Q site with lights.
First concentrated raid in East Anglia in World War Two here destroyed Fern House Farm. (Germans claimed RAF Marham destroyed). Large amount of bomb damage in village; women and children moved to Tilney each night.
Continued as decoy for Sutton Bridge Airfield until 1945.
E. Rose, 3 August 1983.