Name:Site of Winterton Ness World War Two Naval bombing decoy

Summary

Documentary evidence records that a World War Two Naval bombing decoy was sited on Winterton Dunes; parts of the decoy are visible as extant earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and later. The decoy has also been recorded as NHER 29752 and a fuller record of the site is given under that number.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Decoy airfield World War Two for Ludham.
Site unknown, 'probably on the marshes'.
Information from Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum.
See (S1). New edition of part 1, 1988, states that this may have been instead a starfish decoy for Great Yarmouth.
It gives grid reference as 485 205, but writer has a strong suspicion that this is a local confusion of the name Decoy Wood (which refers to a 19th century duck decoy) with the decoy airfield.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 June 1988.

And is there some confusion with site NHER 29752?

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The bombing decoy described above is the same as that recorded as NHER 29752 and a fuller record is given under that number.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 January 2006.

• BOMBING DECOY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)