Name:1 Rosemary Lane (Pykerell's House)

Summary

A two storey L-shaped building with a thatched roof apart from a little pantiling to the left. The ground floor is rendered flint, the first floor timber framed. It is named after Thomas Pykerell, three times mayor from 1525, who probably added the front range at about the same date. The rear range was a late 15th century open hall complete with a full height oriel window, but is now floored. It has a fine Queen-post roof. The building was accurately restored after World War Two, but one should be aware that it was completely gutted by a bomb and only some timbers were good enough for re-use.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II*.
"Former hall house, 15th century onwards.
Post world-war II renovations. Flint- rubble, rendered on street range. Brick. Rendered timber frame at first floor on street range. Thatch roof partly pantiled on street range. L- shape plan. Two storeys, jettied at first floor. Originally open-halled in rear range."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

This building is amongst those described in thesis (S2), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich.
P. Watkins (HES), 18 September 2017.

1976. Pykerell's House.
One sherd English Slipware found on surface of garden.

See press cutting (S3) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 29 November 2004.

Survey for record and tour. Autumn 2015
Measured drawing of remarkbale queen post hall roof which, it is thought , to have been imported from another building. A curious fcat is that the sceens passage is incorporated within the cross wing reflecting the wrong length of the re-used roof. Very high status pair of hall bay windows with stone dresssings to the 4-centred arches. For further information see (S4).
S. Heywood (HES), 28 Septeber 2015

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)