Name:Norfolk Railway Acle Diversion (Lingwood and Acle stations)

Summary

The Norfolk Railway Acle Diversion was opened in 1883 by the Eastern Counties Railway. It had stations at Lingwood and Acle, and joins NHER 13571 just after Brandon, at the Breydon Junction. There are stops at Acle and Lingwood before rejoining NHER 13571 just outside Great Yarmouth. Acle station has a station master's house and a small signal cabin on the platform, but the buildings are largely disused. Lingwood station is similar without the signal box.

Parish:ACLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Built around 1883, still in use.
Breydon Junction, Acle, Lingwood.
Acle station has a station master's house on the platform and has embossed brick letters 'GER 1883', good metal spandrelled awnings with 'GER', but buildings are largely disused and part converted to boat building. Small signal cabin on platform. Lingwood station is similar without the signal box.

Press cutting in file.

• RAILWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)