Name:Unprovenanced Lower Palaeolithic flint handaxe (Titchwell, poorly located)

Summary

A Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found in Titchwell at some time prior to 1930. Although the exact location of this discovery is not known it is recorded that it was recovered from a pit.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1930. Stray Find.
The Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology holds a Lower Palaeolithic flint handaxe that was found at Titchwell at some time prior to 1930 (1930.29).
Information from (S1).
The museum's records suggest that this object was found by B. Lowerison, the headmaster of the Ruskin School (Heacham) and an enthusiastic amateur archaeologist.
This handaxe is listed in (S2) and described by Wymer on (S3) and in (S4) as cordate, in sharp condition and patinated (suggesting it may be a subsoil find). Also listed in (S5) and (S6).
Although it is listed as unprovenanced in (S2) the museum's records suggest that this object was recovered from a gravel pit. There are few pits marked on the available cartographic sources, although if it was an early discovery it is possible that it came from a large feature marked as an old chalk pit of the 1st Edition O.S. map at TF 762 433.
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins, 22 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 150001 BC)