Name:Finds from Bronze Age peat deposit located between Hunstanton and Brancaster

Summary

This is a large area of peat deposit which was formed in the Bronze Age. Small tree trunks, roots and branches can be seen in the peat. This number has been assigned to finds from this deposit. The tree remains are known locally as 'people sleepers'.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This county number will be used for any finds located simply as 'submerged forest' without any more definite locality (and not therefore for example the Thornham scalp axe). It is not possible to obtain exact limits for the forest which extends generally from Titchwell/Brancaster to Hunstanton.

22 April 1982.
No real trace at Titchwell/Brancaster boundary where marked on (S1), except large masses of peat - this area disturbed by 1953 flood scour. But at Thornham/Titchwell boundary a good exposure of small tree trunks, roots and branches in situ. Known locally as 'people sleepers' (sleeper = as in railway, a length of wood. People sleeper = sleeper the size of a man).

This peat deposit has been dated to the Bronze Age.
M. Dennis (NLA), 6th October 2005.