Name:Site of Thurne Broad

Summary

An area of open water depicted on Faden’s Map of Norfolk (1797) may represent Thurne Broad, a former turbary (peat extraction site), the existence of which can also be inferred from documentary records. Its absence from later maps, such as Bryant’s map of 1826, suggests that it was either infilled or that it silted up entirely in the early 19th century.

Parish:THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Approximate site of Thurne Broad (now drained).
Medieval peat working.
See (S1) and (S2).

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The former location and extent of Thurne Broad, described above, is not apparent on the consulted aerial photographs. In any case, the expanse of open water depicted on Faden’s Map of Norfolk (S2) would seem to lie somewhere to the south of the current site. Various ditches, banks and areas of wetter ground visible on aerial photographs may have been associated with it, but as these are mainly drainage features and do not form a coherent ‘site’ they have not been mapped by the NMP. They are most clearly visible, as vegetation marks and earthworks, on (S3)-(S6).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 September 2006.

• PEAT CUTTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)