Name:Malthouse Farmhouse, Oulton Street

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the 16th/17th century and is constructed from red brick and thatch. A number of interesting features survive on this well-preserved building. These include the off centre stack with twin shafts and nice linked top and the false attic window painted on the north gable.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, Oulton Street, brick and thatch, stepped gables. Two-storeyed porch tower. Some upper windows have been altered. Later thatched rear wing? Building in good condition and 16th/17th century in date.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 21 March 1978.

Listed building description gives as 17th century red brick in English bond on flint plinth. The farmhouse has two storeys and attics, and is L-shaped with four bays to east with porch tower off-centre containing cross casement over entrance arch. Crowstepped south gable with internal stack, rebuilt twin shafts. Small two light mullioned windows to attic and first floor. Off centre stack with twin shafts and linked top. North gable has false attic window painted on. West range later.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 August 1994.

Plans (S1) in file.