Name:Manor House Farm, East Ruston

Summary

A 16th century farmhouse, extended in the 17th and 18th centuries. It was enlarged and altered in 1933, when the tiled roof was replaced with thatch and the end gables were rebuilt. The interior is entirely 20th century. The Manor House forms the south side of a courtyard, with two 17th century thatched brick barns to the north and east.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14 January 1981. Visit.
16th century, extended 17th and 18th century and 1933.
17th century barns.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 January 1981.

Farmhouse. Late 16th century, enlarged 17th century, altered 18th century, enlarged and altered 1933, when the tiled roof was replaced with thatch. Flint plinth and brick and flint walls. South front of two storeys and dormer attic. 20th century door right of centre with three light 20th century segmental headed window to right and two to left. Five 18th century casements to first floor. Western bay with one first floor window is addition of 1933. Gabled roof with three sloping dormers and casements arranged symetrically over pre 20th century extent of house. East and west gables raised 1933 and stepped, that to east with internal stack. Two ridge stacks left of centre. North front of two storeys. Full height 16th century brick porch left of centre of square plan. Round arched doorway on square responds and set within pair of pilasters rising to linear entablature. Over entablature two round arches. Walls set off at this, first floor level. Two light first floor window below hood mould on labels. Original straight gable corbelled out and raised and stepped 1933. 16th century walling to left of porch pierced by two casements at ground floor. To right of porch one bay 16th century walling with 20th century casement in reduced opening. Second bay of 17th century chequered brickwork extending over first floor. Platband at first floor. Further 20th century ground floor casement and three 18th century casements to first floor.Two small first floor windows in final 1933 bay. Interior is entirely 20th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1986.