Name:Old Rectory, Upper Street

Summary

The Old Rectory was formerly a half-H-shaped building, with a massive east wall that is still visible in the cellar. The remains of late 17th century ornamental pilaster and brickwork suggest an earlier building reworked at that time. The north wing of the building has been demolished, and the building was 're-Tudorised' in the early 19th century and then changed to Classical appearance in the mid 19th century.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Formerly a half-H-shaped building, with massive east wall visible in cellar. Remains of late 17th century ornamental pilaster and brickwork suggest an earlier building reworked at that time. North wing now demolished. Building 're-Tudorised' in early 19th century but then changed to Classical appearance in mid 19th.
See report (S1) in secondary file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 28 July 1994.