Name:Possible site of medieval manor

Summary

According to a map of 1740 the is the site of a medieval manor. If this was the Prior's Manor, it had been rebuilt on an old site in 1342 with a new chapel, and had a vineyard established before 1263-1317. Sadly, it is hard to investigate the site further as the field here had been completely built over by around 1960.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This area marked as 'Scite of Old Manor' on map of 1740 of Taverham parish in Norfolk Records Office.
Map seen by E. Rose (NAU) 9 March 1978.
This field had been completely built over by around 1960.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 April 1978.

If this was the Prior's Manor, it had been rebuilt on an old site in 1342 with a new chapel, and had a vineyard from pre 1263-1317 with vines bought from Ely - informant.

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of the aerial photographs for this area revealed no obvious trace of the trace of the site of the Manor. It is however possible that some component remains within Victoria Plantation to the immediate west.
S. Horlock (NMP), 31 August 2010.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)