Name:Bridewell, Wymondham

Summary

The Bridewell was built between 1785 and 1787, on the site of a 17th-century building. It was partially rebuilt in 1810, and altered at various dates in the 19th century. In 1994-6 trial excavations in the yard noted a medieval undercroft and passage.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1785-1787, on site of 17th-century building. Part rebuilt 1810, altered at various dates in 19th century.

July 1972. Bridewell Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Prison and magistrates' court. 1787 with early 19th-century additions. Red brick. Cumberland slate and pantile roofs. Three ranges forming courtyard. West range is main block. Two storeys in five bays, the centre three bays broken forward under pediment...Timber eaves cornice below hipped roof. Two symmetrical stacks on rear roof slope. Roof is Cumberland slate. South range also two storeys. Two tall round-headed windows mark extent of magistrates' court on south side. Hipped roof with three eccentrically-placed stacks...North block again two storeys and hipped. Large late 20th-century garage extension to house ambulances in courtyard...
INTERIOR. Brick barrel-vaulted cellars. One of holding cells retains heavy timber door without lock. Crash bar and plate intact to exterior. "
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Five-bay house, centre three slightly projecting under pediment. Two storeys. Brown brick; hipped slate roof. Central doorcase. Two recessed wings, that on north being the original prison with barred upper (and some lower) windows remaining.
Similar wing on south with two tall arched windows xi for courtroom. In commanding position.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

See file notes (S3) for further information on the history of The Bridewell.

1994-1996. Excavation.
Carried out in the courtyard by the Wymondham Heritage Trust, prior to conversion for use as a heritage and social centre.
An unexpected discovery was that of an attached barrel-vaulted undercroft of medieval date which had been incorporated into the later cellars. There is no other record of building on the site prior to the 17th century.
See file notes (S3) for more details.
Principal reference for all years of excavation is (S4). The results of this work are also summarised in (S5)-(S8).
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1997. Amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 12 July 2013.

September 1992. House east of courtyard listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House; formerly part of prison. Early 19th century. Brick with pantiled roof. Two storeys in five bays, centre two bays broken forward under pediment. 20th-century canted bay attached to centre, to left of a pedestrian access….Pediment has barred grille. Hipped roof. Stack on rear roof slope and to south slope."

The prison consulted with miller William Cubitt and mill manufacturers on Norwich to produce a treadmill for them like that at Swaffham Gaol. Installed around 1822 it was removed when the prison was closed in 1825.
See NIAS records (S10).
W. Arnold (HES), 16 February 2011.

November 2011. Historic Building Recording.
Building recording was undertaken ahead of proposals to convert the existing offices at No 14 into residential dwellings.
See report and photographic survey (S11).
S. Howard (HES), 22 December 2011.