Name:Bridewell, Wymondham

Summary

The Bridewell was built between 1785-7, on the site of a 17th century building. It was partially rebuilt in 1810, and altered at various dates in the 19th century. In 1994-6 trial excavations in the yard noted a medieval undercroft and passage.

Documents/files/web pages

Full description

1785-7, on site of 17th century building. Part rebuilt 1810, altered at various dates in 19th century.

1994-6 Trial excavations in yard, medieval undercroft and passage.
1995. Excavation. Carried out in the courtyard by the Wymondham Heritage Trust, prior to conversion for use as a heritage and social centre. An unexpected discovery was that of an attached barrel-vaulted undercroft of medieval date which had been incorporated into the later cellars. There is no other record of building on the site prior to the 17th century.
See secondary file for more details.
Principal for all years of excavation reference is (S2) and See (S6) for further information.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1997 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 12 July 2013.

The prison consulted with miller William Cubitt and mill manufacturers on Norwich to produce a treadmill for them like that at Swaffham Gaol. Installed around 1822 it was removed when the prison was closed in 1825.
W. Arnold (HES), 16 February 2011.

November 2011. Historic building recording.
Building recording was undertaken ahead of proposals to convert the existing offices at No 14 into residential dwellings.
See (S5) for photographic survey.
S. Howard (HES), 22 December 2011.