Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic finds, Westacre (Westacre, poorly located)

Summary

The King's Lynn Museum hold a number of Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints that that were found at unknown locations in Westacre parish during the early 20th century. These objects include several adzes, a flaked axehead and a discoidal knife.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1928. Stray Find.
The King's Lynn Museum holds a small collection of 7 prehistoric flint object that are recorded as having been found in Westacre by H. Smith during or prior to 1928. Five of the pieces are listed in the museum's records as Mesolithic adzes (KILLM : 2001.456-460; A32-36), the other two as undated "core tools".

There appear to have been some uncertainty regarding the date of these objects as the five 'adzes' are listed as Neolithic by F. Healy in (S1), where they are identified as 4 axes and 1 adze. A Mesolithic date for at least some of these finds would however appear to be confirmed by (S2), the four unprovenanced Mesolithic axes from West Acre listed (3 tranchet axes and 1 other axe) almost certainly being implements in this collection. The tranchet axes are described in (S3), which also note the other axehead (recorded simply as a Mesolithic adze/axe).

Healy identified the pieces listed as "core tools" as a flaked flint axe (KILLM : 2001.462) and a quadrangular flaked discoidal knife (KILLM : 2001.463). These Neolithic objects were previously recorded under NHER 14955.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 December 2013.