Name:Iron Age horse harness hoard

Summary

In 1950 a hoard of Iron Age horse harness items was discovered at this location and excavated. The collection was thought to originate from the Middle Trent and Upper Witham Basin and comprised bridle-bits, bronze plates, rivets, a clasp and a strap union. At the time it was felt to be an Iron Age chariot burial of one of Queen Boudicca's chieftains although this notion has remained unproven.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1950.
Hoard of Iron Age horse trappings etc. found.
Excavation followed April 3 - 4 for NRC.
Founder's hoard, concealed late 1st century BC. Fox dates it to around 40 BC and thinks comes from Middle Trent and Upper Witham Basin. Consists of two or three bronze bridle-bits (outer rings bronze coated iron) (S1)-(S6), two elliptical bronze plates (?from shield) (S7)-(S8), two rivets (S9), one clasp (S10), one strap union (S11), a thick disc or ingot (S12) one flat strap of sheet metal (S13), curved object of sheet metal (S14), and fragmentary (S15).
Plan of excavations in NCM.
See published report (S20) for further details.
Photographs (S16), press cuttings (S17)-(S19) and list of references in file. One of the finds from this site is also amongst those considered in (S21).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 February 2018.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)