Name:Possible site of medieval great house, Syderstone

Summary

In 1899 it was reported that the floor and hearth stones of a medieval great house, the home of the Dudley family, were visible under The Rectory and extending towards Hall Lane near the church. It was said that an elm was growing on either side of the door, and that candlesticks, fire irons, carved bricks and gold coins had been recovered from the area.

Parish:SYDERSTONE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1890s.
Foundations of Hall, home of Dudley family, discovered under rectory and extending towards Hall Lane near the church.
Carved bricks and gold coins are said to have been found.
Information from NCM Bolingbroke Collection.

This seems to have been taken from (S1), who in fact said there were local stories of these in the 1890s, not that they were found then. The floor and hearth stones were said to have been remembered as being visible, with an elm each side of the door, and candlesticks and fire irons found.

• GREAT HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)