Name:Swainsthorpe Hall

Summary

Swainsthorpe Hall was originally built in 1570, and although it was partially burnt down and rebuilt, the southeast corner is thought to be original.The main part of the house to the east is 17th century, though the south façade has been reconstructed at least twice, and the presence façade dates to around 1800. Inside is a fireplace dated to 1654, with arms of the Merchant Adventurers, and is thought to be a unique example of an all-plaster fireplace, reaching as high as the ceiling.

Parish:SWAINSTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Originally of 1570, partially burnt down and rebuilt, but rear is original.
Information from NCM Bolingbroke Collection.

Mid 17th century dated fireplace. The 'rear' referred to is in fact the south-east corner, where part of the original building survives, one storey high with stepped gable, all in brick. It is paralleled by a copy of around 1890. The main higher part of the house to east is basically 17th century; stepped gable with small windows on east (but 19th century steps added to stepped gable) and original, now blocked windows on north. The south façade has however been at least twice reconstructed, leaving various patches of brick; the present façade here is mostly around 1800, but with an original 17th century clasping buttress at west end. The fireplace mentioned is dated 1654 with arms of Merchant Adventurers. According to owners the British Museum say is unique in being an all-plaster fireplace reaching as high as the ceiling. Some original beams; the fire destroyed a staircase running all through the house. 17th century cellars with niches. Three chimneys, two of which rebuilt in recent times - western of these had six flues. Owner told writer he had been told that 'moat' at TG 2291 0065 was the site of the original hall, and that remains were visible thirty years ago; and that the ford across the river here was Roman. The 'moat' is an area of waterlogged ground at river level and in fact seems to be simply a carr.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), January 1979.

The hall is listed grade II (S1) and a timber framed barn, dated as 18th century, with arched corner braces and arched braces to ties, is similarly listed.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 16 February 1999.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography (S2).
H. Clare (NLA), 21 February 2001.

Visit in May 2005 established that this was probably a timber-framed house given brick gables and façade in the 17th century, the rear wall replaced in brick in two periods in 18th/19th century. The barn remains intact and has not been converted as wrongly thought.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 May 2005.

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)