Name:Possible Roman enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of two adjoining linear features at right angles to each other, possibly forming two sides of some form of rectilinear enclosure of uncertain origin (though suggestions have included Romano- British), are visible and have been mapped from RAF 1946 aerial photographs. These two sides run from NGR TF7486 4097 to TF7489 4092 and then (after an almost right-angled turn) from TF7489 4092 to TF7494 4094. Each of these sides is about 60m in length.

Parish:CHOSELEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1942. Cropmarks of rectangle and of roads.
1950. ?Iron Age, Roman sherds, tiles found.
1990. Metal detecting. One Roman coin.
See full details, drawings, correspondence in file; also file for NHER 1323.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two adjoining linear features at right angles to each other, possibly forming two sides of some form of rectilinear enclosure of uncertain date, are visible and have been mapped from RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S1). These two sides run from NGR [1] to [2] and then (after an almost right angle turn) from [3] to [4]. Each of these sides is about 60m in length.

It seems likely that these relate to, or are, part of NHER 1324 (possible Roman fort/settlement/farmstead), they are in the right approximate location. However, from these marks it is not possible to determine the ‘fort’ that is referred to on the NHER record for this area, further aerial photographs are needed to see its full extent. It was not possible to establish which photographs were meant by the current reference on the NHER just referring to 1942 photographs.
H. Clare (NMP), 1 May 2002.

The original cropmarks drawn on the old NHER maps from the 1942 photograph mentioned above show curved linears within a large rectangle. These curved features are located on and resemble periglacial features which are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos (S1 and others filed under [5] ). It is therefore possible that cropmarks forming at least part of the alleged Roman site are of geological origin.
M. Horlock (NLA), 11 September 2003.

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)