Name:Old Hall, The Street

Summary

A 17th and early 18th century brick house with a pantile roof. The north front presents two gables, the west one having a 17th century door. The 18th century range has a shaped gable to the south, lit in the first floor through a mullioned window. Two 19th century brick barns are nearby.

Parish:ROCKLAND ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17th century, with older barns (but these may have been demolished).

Newspaper cutting (S2) in file.

Correspondence and details of alterations made before 1994 (S3) in file.

Listed building description dates to 17th and early 18th century, brick and pantile. Two north gables each two storey and attics; western of these has 17th century door. Windows 18th/20th century. Outshut to right with 17th century stack appearing through roof. Main early 18th century range has shaped gable with ovolo moulded window and plaque with R.G. North side of this range has porch with shaped gable. West side has three gabled extensions.
Two barns are also listed but both are dated to early 19th century, brick.