Name:Castell Farm

Summary

A 16th century and later timber framed building with brick buttresses at its corners, original chimneys and a 17th century rear wing. It was restored in the 20th century. The Castell family were owners of the manor between 1225 and 1735, when it passed to the Bacon family who built Raveningham Hall (NHER 10534).

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Originally Hill House Farm.
16th century, half-timbered and jettied, brick buttresses at corners, original chimneys, 17th century rear wing.
Protruding windows, later in date, show thickness of removed plaster coverings. Front door was previously pantry door. Doorstep is millstone. Beam from Costessey Hall made into two mantelpieces.
Restored early 20th century.

25 July 1979. Visit.
Above description is correct.
The northeast gable wall is of brick arranged in diaperwork with the polygonal buttresses as described, though the gables themselves, like the roof, are renewed. A large blocked window in this wall.
In the façade (southeast) the later windows occupy the site of the older ones, and there is one central small blocked window. One chimney is multi-angled and set at right angles to the building; the other, set lengthwise, is similar but with a twisted separate stack at its end. Listed (S2).

This building is now an arts centre known as the Raveningham Centre.
A. Cattermole (HES), 9 June 2011.