Name:Site of churchyard of St Vedast

Summary

This is believed to be the site of St Vedast's Churchyard, evidence for which has been recovered in this area for a number of years. As early as the end of the 19th century a fragment of a Late Saxon Mammen style cross-shaft was noted, built into the angle of a 19th century house which was later demolished for road widening. This, and a number of human bones discovered in the early 1970s, are believed to come from the churchyard. It is within the Greyfriars Precinct (NHER 373), but the relationship the friary had with the church is unclear.

Site of St Vedast's Churchyard. Nos 8 to 12 Vedast Street.

1896. [1]
Fragment of pre-conquest cross-shaft - built into the angle of a 19th century house. Demolished 1896 for road widening. Informant [1] believes it to be in the Mammen style of late 10th-11th century. It is assumed that this stone was part of a monument in the churchyard.
Information from journal article (S1).

1970 to 1971. Pile holes, dug on front frontage.