Name:Manor House (formerly Old School House), Market Street, Tunstead

Summary

This brick and flint building is thought to date to the 16th or 17th century and has a south façade of three bays over two storeys. The west gable has two windows blocked in Tudor brick, and two slit windows below, and the north side has wooden mullioned long-low windows, cut by a later wing of flint and brick in chequered work.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House in Market Street north of school.
Apparently 16th century but perhaps older. Random brick and flint. South facade three bays, two storeys, wooden mullioned windows (renewed?). Modern porch. West gable has two windows blocked in Tudor brick, and two slit windows below.
North side has wooden mullioned long-low windows, cut by later wing of flint and brick in chequered work. All thatched.
Very much scrubbed and restored.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 19 January 1978.

Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, now 2 houses. Early C17 and later. Brick and flint; thatch. T-shaped plan. South range of 2 storeys, 3 bays with flint facade. Central C20 porch with C20 door, C20 mullions with narrow brick reveals, blocked window with brick reveals above porch; brick corners to gable walls."
P. Beers (HES), 12 September 2021.

This restoration was done by [1] when it was separate cottages. He claims the brickwork in the old section is Roman.
Listing Grade II 1986 (S1) notes stone quoins to north gable, but all the same dates building to 17th century.

Architects plans 1998 (S2) in file.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)