Name:Westwick Old Hall

Summary

A 16th century and later two storey thatched red brick manor house, L-shaped in plan and much altered, with single storey outshuts at the rear.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Beware of confusion with NHER 13086, at one time known as Old Hall.

Old Hall Farm on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map and listing description (S1).

April 1955. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description Excerpt:
Manor house, C16, altered in C19. Built of diapered red brick with thatched roof. L-shaped plan of 2 storeys, formerly with attics. Single storey out- shuts at rear. East-west wing has 2 windows to south with blocked entrance door with brick pediment above to left.”
P. Beers (HES), 20 November 2020.

January 1978. Field Observation.
L-shaped building, brick and thatched.
Central portion of east-to-west wing is the oldest as shown by long thin bricks.
In 16th or early 17th century pedimented doors added on north and south, and pedimented window on south: north-to-south wing built in English bond, with diaper-work.
This involved adding a stepped gable at west end of old wing with two octagonal windows, and 'ENR' in flints (though brickwork around this has been renewed). Here is a blocked window with timber mullions.
West wall of north-to-south wing has a tall square chimneystack and blocked windows.
Its south gable wall has polygonal angle turrets rising to a stepped gable and three pedimented windows one above the other - but the top one is false, with brick mullions. This wall is badly subsided.
East wall of this wing has a blocked pedimented window with wooden mullions.
The east gable of east-to-west wing is later still; plain gable with three hoodmoulded windows one above the other, top one false.
Large barn to north, 16th to 17th century, brick, listed as 18th century.
Thatched: slit windows widening to stepped lancets inside: tiebeam roof with longitudinal scissor-trusses; 'CM' in irons over door.
Badly damaged in recent gales.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1978.

14 October 2020. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in April 1955, this record was located at TG2880024882. This incorrectly placed it off the building. It has been moved approximately 58m to the south-east of this point and is now located at TG2883824842, Westwick Old Hall (formerly Old Hall), Sloley Road, Westwick.
See Minor Amendment notification (S2) for further details.