Name:Old Hall Farmhouse

Summary

Originally a timber framed three cell lobby-entrance house, one storey high with attics, dating to the early 17th century. It was given a brick façade and a new two storey rear wing in about 1700 and then in the early 19th century the attic storey was raised and re-roofed to form a full upper storey. At the same time the brick façade was heightened and a doorway imitating early 18th century style inserted.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
“House. Early C18. Brick, glazed black pantile hipped roof. Front of 2 storeys, 6 bays. Rendered plinth. Ground floor bricks to left of door appear to be earlier. C20 door under axial stack to fourth bay. Brick pilasters to doorway with brick segmental pediment over.”
P. Beers (HES), 19 November 2020.

February 2002. Field Observation.
Formerly known as Old Hall, but do not confuse with NHER 13087. Timber framed house, early 17th century, three cell lobby entrance. Added brick ground floor façade and rear wing of about 1700. Raised in height early 19th century, façade made to imitate style of about 1700.
See report (S2), photographs (S3) and architectural plans (S4) (2001) in file.
See also (S5).