Name:Cropmarks of Late Iron Age to Roman period field systems

Summary

A complex cropmark site, probably dating to Late Iron Age to Roman period, is visible on aerial photographs from 1967, 1976 and 1988. The site consists of a series of rectilinear enclosures, trackways and linears, probably representing field systems.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976.
Cropmarks of various linear and angular features.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 17 January 1978.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Site consists of a linear spread of features from TF 6705 3574 to TF6780 3567, 765m long and 260m wide, visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S1-2) and verticals by BKS in 1988 (S3) and the Ordnance Survey in 1967 (S4). The visibility of these features may relate to an underlying band of geology or soil, which produces a better cropmark response than the surrounding areas. The features visible are a series of ditches, enclosures and linear soilmarks suggesting banks. It is interesting to note that all of the parchmarks recorded are all in an east to west strip across the site, again this visibility may relate to geological, soil and crop conditions at the site.
The clearest area of cropmarks is centred at TF 6749 3572. Much overlying and cutting of features appears to present, however, the main element appears to be a rectilinear enclosure, part of which seems to be double ditched. It measures 53m by 81m. Although it may continue to the east for an additional 60m, making it potentially 140m in length. The double ditched elements are between 5 and 8.5m apart. The southern edge of this enclosure may be defined by banks, showing as slightly parched areas, centred at TF 6747 3568. There are two banked features with adjoining perpendicular and right-angled sections attached. The banks vary from 1.5m to 3m in thickness. To the southeast of these is curvilinear banked feature, from TF 6742 3564 to TF 6743 3567.
The northern part of the enclosure is quite busy, with features possibly overlying and cutting each other. Some of the more rectilinear elements appear to be co-joined to the enclosure ditches and define several small, enclosed areas within the main enclosure. To the immediate north of this is a trackway, which runs up to the enclosure ditches, although the relationship between the two sites is not clear. It runs from TF 6752 3574 to TF 6737 3578, for 160m, although its course is interrupted by a later pond. The ditches are 7.5m apart. To the east of this area is another group of banked and ditched features, centred at TF 6762 3566. A linear bank approximately 3m wide, runs from TF 6758 3568 to TF 6768 3567. Co-joined to this is a perpendicular stretch of bank, 30m long. This is possibly linked to a wider feature to the south. This parchmark was 45m long and up to 10m across. It has a slight corner return to the northeast. An elongated rectangular ditched feature appears to surround this bank. The ditches of which appear to be discontinuous or causewayed. Although the cropmarks are not very clear. It is 143m long and up to 24m wide. The ditch varies in width greatly, from 1m to 5m to the northwest. It is probable that this feature is not related to the banked area it surrounds. Also to the northeast is a trackway from TF 6771 3571 to TF 6780 3565, 105m long and 6m wide.
At TF 6737 3571 is another group of banked and ditched features. The main element of which is a linear bank, flanked by a ditch on either side, which runs from TF 6742 3572 to TF 6734 3572. The bank is 3.5m wide and 75m long and possible forms part of an enclosure. At TF 6737 3571, a branch of the bank turns to the south 90°, for 30m and then corners again to the east, for another 33m. The northern bank appears to have return corner to the west, so it is possible that a fourth side was once present, forming a small enclosure, approximately 30m square. To the north of this, centred at TF 6735 3575 a cluster of ditched features. There are two almost parallel linears that seem to be connected to the baked features to the south. The rest of the linear and curvilinear elements visible are quite fragmentary and appear to cut across one another.
To the western end of the site, centred on TF 6723 3572, is another area of ditched features, which appear to make up elements of rectilinear enclosures and associated linears. Although none of them are particularly clear. Many of the features appear to overlie others. One banked element is visible running from TF 6724 3568 to TF 6728 3569. It is has a right-angled turn to the south, which forms a three-sided, banked feature, possible part of a small enclosure. This linear bank seems to head towards the other banks to the east. This bank appears to be flanked by a ditch to the south, which continues the western line of the linear for 20m. This linear is crossed by several other ditches, which run perpendicular to it. At TF 6723 3564 is a sub-circular enclosure, 10m across. The ditch is between 1 and 1.5m wide. A linear runs from TF 6732 3572 to TF 6714 3573, for 170m. It appears to be continuing the line of the bank and ditched feature to the east. To the southwest of this is an area of slightly irregular and curvilinear features, centred at TF 6717 3567. Again the cropmarks are quite fragmentary, although it may be an area of enclosures. To the southeast of this area at TF 6725 3561 is a cluster of features, possibly two inter-cutting sections of trackway.
The majority of the cropmarks on this site appear to be very fragmentary and seem to represent a palimpsest of features. The trackways, enclosures and linears may be part of a series of enclosures relating to settlement and fields, possible dating to the Romano-British period. The cropmarks cover the area of SMR 1476 (NMR TF 63 NE 27) which is a spread of Roman material, including pottery, roof tile and metal working debris and rotary quern fragment. This does indicate that some habitation and possibly industry was taking place at this site during the Roman period. However the site is likely to have developed over time, possibly with its origins in the Late Iron Age.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 March 2002.

• SITE (Unknown date)