Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

Aerial photography in 1978 show the cropmarks of a probably medieval double moated enclosure associated with a trackway and a pond.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmarks possibly of double moated site (associated with pond and drove still remaining) and field system predating present one.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 11 January 1978.

Drove ploughed out.
Area of double moat to northwest showed only as very slight depression in snow covered ploughed field, which would normally not be visible. The square pond on Ordnance Survey map is sunk deep in the ground resembling an old pit but for the unusual regular shape.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1978.
Nothing on tithe map, though pond there.
Map of 1776 shows that field system cropmarks were existing fields then, and road is part of a road that joined the present lane to east by the cemetery. The moat? Is not shown. Map at Norfolk Records Office, not catalogued.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • POND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)