Name:Two possible medieval moats and a felled wood

Summary

Two possible medieval moats and the remains of a felled wood are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. One of the moats is shown on old Ordnance Survey maps as partly open, although by 1976 it had been infilled.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1976.
Cropmark of moat? North of cropmarks of felled wood.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 6 January 1978.

D. Edwards (NAU) suggests cropmarks in wood are of a second larger moat. The south arm is still marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (S1) as waterfilled, but is now infilled. However, apart from this, the other marks are not convincing as a second moat.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1983.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 1481 9488 to TM 1484 9489.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of the aerial photographs for the mapsheet TM19NW revealed evidence that this site was more extensive than had previously been recognised (S2-S4). As this site largely fell outside of TM19NW it was not mapped, but the monument polygon has been extended to include the newly identified areas of the site.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 March 2012.

• MOAT (Unknown date)