Name:Cropmarks of field system

Summary

Cropmarks of a fragmentary field system of possible Bronze Age date, and other linear ditches and field boundaries of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs. A large group of cropmarks is visible over an area measuring 1.71km by 1.39km. The main axis of this group of field system is formed by a linear ditch that extends intermittently for 1.48km on a southwest to northeast alignment. The overall alignment of the field system has strong similarities with a Bronze Age field system located further to the east (NHER 12996). It is likely that the fragmentary field system visible within this group of cropmarks is also of Bronze Age date.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Linear cropmark, changing to soilmark in adjacent field, dead straight, crossing much fainter subrectangular enclosures.
Located by E. Rose (NAU) 5 January 1978.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a fragmentary rectilinear field system of possible Bronze Age date, and other linear ditches and field boundaries of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S12). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TG 4937 1340 to TG 4873 1301 to reflect their extended area.

A large group of cropmarks is visible over an area measuring 1.71km by 1.39km. These include an incomplete field system and other unrelated linear ditches. The main axis of this group of cropmarks is formed by a linear ditch that extends intermittently for 1.48km on a southwest to northeast alignment between TG 4816 1257 and TG 4939 1340 (S1-S3, S6, S8). Adjoining the northwest side of this ditch, and centred on TG 4862 1297, are a group of enclosures or fields (S2, S6). These form the core of a rectilinear field system that extends across the whole of this group of cropmarks. At least ten fields are present in the group adjoining the axial linear ditch. The majority of these are not completely visible as cropmarks. However, it is possible to determine the plan and dimensions of several of them. Adjoining the axial linear ditch at TG 4871 1289 is a square field measuring 43m across. To its southwest is a sub-rectangular field that extends for 175m along the linear ditch and up to 52m wide. The northwest side of this field and the square field is formed by a southwest to northeast curvilinear ditch. It is possible that this is an earlier ditch or natural feature that was incorporated into the field system. A possible incomplete sub-rectangular field with dimensions of 140m by 102m is located at TG 4843 1290. A larger trapezoidal field at TG 4874 1298 adjoins the northwest side of the axial linear ditch and measures 156m by at least 128m.

Further to the west an intermittent ditch is present on a curvilinear southwest to northeast alignment parallel to the axial linear ditch (S2, S7). It extends for 520m between TG 4793 1282 and TG 4833 1415. At its southwest end it forms a T-junction with a fragmentary northwest to southeast aligned ditch that may form the boundary of the field system. Short sections of linear ditch cropmark on alignments parallel and perpendicular to the axial ditch are present around TG 4820 1309 and TG 4834 1338. These ditches suggest that the field system continues into this area, but it is not possible to identify any individual fields.

In the northern part of the group of cropmarks, a number of linear and curvilinear ditches are present on a northwest to southeast alignment, perpendicular to the axial ditch. The first of these is up to 5m wide and extends from TG 4850 1360 to TG 4876 1340 (S3). Ditches branching off from it on a perpendicular alignment suggest further fields in this area. A ring ditch of a Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 18342) is located adjacent to this ditch. Parallel to this ditch, and located 54m to its northeast, is another major linear ditch (S3). It extends for 755m from TG 4855 1366 to TG 4919 1327. Parallel to this ditch, and located 146m further to the northeast, is another linear ditch (S3, S8). It extends for 660m on a northwest to southeast alignment between TG 4881 1360 and TG 4910 1331. Shorter sections of linear ditch are present on a parallel alignment further to its northeast. A short section of linear cropmark of a possible earthwork bank is also present between TG 4868 1337 and TG 4879 1327 (S3). It is likely that this also formed a boundary within the field system. Close to its northeastern end the axial ditch is crossed by an enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 42064). The end of the axial ditch appears to form a T-junction with a roughly north to south aligned ditch (S8). However, it is not clear how it relates to the field system.

To the southeast of the axial ditch the pattern of cropmarks is less coherent. An intermittent ditch is present on a parallel alignment to the axial ditch between TG 4911 1277 and TG 4942 1306 (S5, S11). A number of ditches are present on perpendicular alignments suggest a possible continuation of the field system in this area (S2). Incomplete fields are present adjacent to the axial ditch around TG 4883 1289 and form part of the central group of fields described above.

A group of polygonal and rectilinear fields are present in the south of the group of cropmarks around TG 4972 1257 (S1, S6). They lie on a different northwest to southeast alignment to the axial ditch and the other main elements of the field system. However, it appears that they do join the axial ditch, suggesting that they probably represent a different phase of the same field system. A possible polygonal field is located at TG 4868 1268. It has a trapezoidal plan and measures 133m by 76m. Adjacent to this is a quadrilateral field that measures 76m by 70m. The ditch defining the western side of this field continues to the north and appears to form a T-junction with the axial ditch. Further to the southeast at TG 4989 1243 is a possible rectangular field. This field measures 138m by 65m but is incomplete. Ditches on a similar alignment continue to the southeast and appear to overlap or meet a field system of Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 13004).

The overall alignment of the field system on a southwest to northeast axis has strong similarities with a Bronze Age field system located further to the east (NHER 12996). It is likely that the fragmentary field system visible within this group of cropmarks is also of Bronze Age date. Ditches on a similar alignment are also present to the southeast (NHER 42086) and southwest (NHER 27714). Isolated sections of linear ditch are present on a variety of different alignments within this group of cropmarks (S1-S12). Although these are of unknown date, it is likely that some are of medieval to post medieval origin.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 October 2005

• FIELD (Unknown date)