Name:Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is located within a field that exhibits clear periglacial cropmarks, some of which are circular and sub-circular in form. It is therefore feasible that other ring ditches are present within this vicinity, but have not been recognised as archaeological. The nearby presence of a Late Bronze Age axe fragment within this vicinity (NHER 50471) is of note. Numerous linear and rectilinear ditch-like cropmarks were dismissed as being of non-archaeological origin within this area. See NHER 58561 for details of possible enclosures and boundaries recorded within this area, thought to be of medieval to post medieval date.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1976 to 7.
Cropmark of ring ditch on periglacial markings seen on (S1).
Note however in east of field round mark made apparently by a dump or pit as in field to north; but ring ditch is dissimilar.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 13 September 1977.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 0115 9543 to TM 0116 9548.

January 2013. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 0116 9548. The ring ditch is located within a field that exhibits clear periglacial cropmarks, some of which are circular and sub-circular in form. It is therefore feasible that other ring ditches are present within this vicinity, but have not been recognised as archaeological. The nearby presence of a Late Bronze Age axe fragment within this vicinity (NHER 50471) is of note.
S. Horlock (NMP), 31 January 2013.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)