Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Browston Lane. Other ring ditches and round barrows are located nearby (NHER 13432, 45207-8).

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1976.
Very prominent cropmark of ring ditch.
In view of its clarity writer is very suspicious of the fact that it occurs in a former nursery.
Located E. Rose (NAU) 12 September 1977.

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Very well defined cropmark of ring ditch visible.
Line of old field boundary also in field is equally well defined. This may imply that they are both relatively modern or that the field/soil/crop is especially responsive to cropmark formation.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 July 2001.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 4995 0258 to TG 4994 0256.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs to the south of the White House on the Beccles Road (S1-S2). The ring ditch is centred on TG 4994 0256. Other ring ditches and round barrows are located nearby (NHER 13432, 45207-8) and are on an area of gently sloping land in-between Fritton valley to the south and the Waveney Valley and marshes to the west. This ring ditch is located within an area of complex cropmarks, including possible late prehistoric enclosures and fields (NHER 45175) and a possible Roman or medieval road and associated field system (NHER 43591).

The ditch is 19m in diameter and has an extremely broad ditch (2m wide) when considering the relatively small size of the ring. The cropmark looks slightly blurred at the edges, which may be giving it a wider appearance. There is no obvious sign of this ring ditch being a modern agricultural feature, as suggested above.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 October 2006.

• RING DITCH (Undated)