Name:Roman ditches and pits

Summary

An excavation carried out by the NAU in 1977 before the construction of a new slip road revealed Roman ditches which are likely part of an enclosure, Roman pits, and Roman pottery. The pottery assemblage dates these features to the first century AD.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

17 August 1977. Watching Brief.
Construction of a slip road for the Caister Bypass revealed a site dated to 1st century AD by Early Roman pottery.
Limited excavation by A. Lawson (NAU) and A. Rogerson (NAU) revealed two ditches at right angles and a number of pits both inside and outside angle formed by their intersection. These features may be the corner of an enclosure continuing to the north under the field, but there is no trace of an enclosure on air photographs. These features likely predate the main occupation of the defended settlement at Caister (NHER 8675).
Site destroyed 22 August 1977.
See (S1-2) for further details.