Name:Site of Little Rackheath Church

Summary

Documentary sources mention that the medieval church of Little Rackheath had decayed by the 16th century. It is thought to be located somewhere near to this spot, although there is much debate as to its exact whereabouts.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Little Rackheath Church, mentioned as decayed in the 16th century.
(S1) says the site was in 'Chapel Field, by Round Hill, halfway up the Salhouse Road from Norwich'.
The last sentence seems to be based on a confusion with Round Hill Plantation by White House Farm in Sprowston.
Informant says that on the tithe map (S2) Chapel Close is by Round Hill in Rackheath (still marked on (S3)) and at grid reference is a piece of glebe (plot 30a) exchanged in 1855, which should be the site of the church.
See letter (S4) in file.
This glebe may be the origin of (S5)'s incorrect statement that there was a priory at Rackheath valued at 41/3d in 1428.
Appropriate section from reference (S6) in file.