Name:Site of old medieval village

Summary

A documentary source produced around 1900 states that the remains of old houses have been found around Great Rackheath Church. These are presumably the remnants of the old medieval village. The area is now very overgrown but local people claim to have seen house platforms to the north of the church, along Dobbs Lane.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1), produced around 1900, notes that 'remains of old houses have been found around Great Rackheath church'. Presumably the old village but nothing was visible when visited by E. Rose (NAU) 20 July 1977 owing to crop and overgrowth.
Owner of White House Farm, Sprowston says that at times house platforms are visible north of church towards Dobbs Lane.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)