Name:Old School

Summary

This building is best described as a 'Tudor' extravaganza of red brick and dates to around 1873. The sanctus bell from the local church was once mounted on the roof here before being returned. This old school is similar in design to others in East Anglia including Moreton Hall, but has found more recent use as a joinery workshop although further conversion proposals are under consideration.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

13 July 1977. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
A 'Tudor' extravaganza of red brick dating to around 1850.
Tall stepped mullioned windows in rising gables; huge chimneys with spiky tops etc.
In 1900 the sanctus bell from the church was said to be here, but the present bell on top of one gable appears recent (from the ground).
Now used as a factory.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 July 1977.

April 1997.
(S2) Correspondence from parish council detailing some history of the school and seeking protection for it.
A. Yardy (HES), 25 August 2011.

Broadland District Council state the bell is that from the church and that a plaque in the building gives the architect as a Mr Ketton; similar to Wroxham and Attlebridge schools, and Morton Hall Lodge.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 April 1997.

Bell removed at some date before 20 November 1997.
Stated by Broadland Council to have been returned to church.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1997

Listed Grade II 1998 (see (S1)) which dates it to around 1873, for G. D. Berney of Morton Hall (similarities mentioned therefore are not surprising). Includes headmasters house. Slate roof of two shades in diaper pattern. Bricks are from Costessey brickworks. Main range has two projecting facing gables, Tudor doorway between, bellcote on left gable. School house to right.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 January 1998.

Conversion proposals (1998) in file.