Name:Bronze Age winged palstave

Summary

Sometime before 1870 a Bronze Age haft-flanged axe with vertical punch line decoration was recovered from Rougham. The exact location, nature and circumstances of its discovery are not known.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1870.
Haft-flanged axe (described in British Museum register as 'bronze winged palstave'). Approximately 15cm (5.75in) long with small stopridge and having the lower part ornamented with vertical punched lines. The sides have three facets, that in the centre ornamented in a similar manner.
See (S1), (S2), (S3) and British Museum Greenwell Collection WG 1830 (this is its number, not a date).
Object seen by E. Rose (NAU) 1974.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)