Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic finds (Rougham, marginal)

Summary

In the late 19th century a number of Palaeolithic flint tools, including at least two handaxes, were recovered at an unknown location in the parish of Rougham. These finds are now held by the British Museum.

Parish:ROUGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint objects, probably recovered in the parish of Roudham during the late 19th century.

The parish of Rougham was listed by W. G. Clark in 1907 as one of the locations in Norfolk that had produced at least one Palaeolithic implement (S1); this material being recorded as held by the British Museum. It appears that this reference relates to artefacts that are part of the British Museum's Sturge Collection. They include a small pointed handaxe that was first listed in (S2) and is presumably the pear-shaped handaxe that is described in (S3). This handaxe is recorded as having been found in 1885. According to (S3) other finds from Rougham in the Sturge Collection include what is described as a core (also found in 1885) and two 'points'. Apparently an illustration of the former suggests it is more likely to be of Neolithic date. It is unclear whether these objects are the same as those that are listed by Roe (S4) as three additional handaxes. As noted by both (S3) and (S5) there is a degree of uncertainty as to whether these finds were actually from Rougham in Suffolk. Although Roe (S4) listed these finds as being from Suffolk, the fact that they are almost certainly the finds listed by Clarke makes it reasonably likely that they were indeed from Norfolk.

According to (S3) the British Museum (PRBA) also holds another handaxe (94 2-24 17, found in 1887) and a number of unregistered "palaeo's" that are labelled as being from Rougham. The latter were found "on surface at same time".

E. Rose (NAU) 4 December 1981. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 August 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)