Name:Hall Farm, now known as Home Farm

Summary

A mid 18th century farmhouse probably designed by William Kent. The house has a central pedimented three-storey gable and lunette windows.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Informant [1] states built as the New Inn about 1730; later the Kings Head; became farm 1845.
Part of the New Holkham layout; main north facade of 5 bays, 2 storeys. Centre bay projecting and slightly raised with lunette and pediment. Brick rusticated quoins. Penthouses to half height each side. Excellent condition.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 2 June 1977.

1983.
Building since deteriorated and now under restoration.
Had been divided into two dwellings in 19th century and now reconverted to one.
Interiors have little of interest remaining visible, except in western ground floor room of south (rear) elevation, one beam with interesting stops clearly a descendant of 17th century styles.
Also upstairs an original fireplace.
Cellar is however most interesting, brick steps to passage from which three barrel vaulted rooms run off, one with winebins, and square holes between them; one room has brick drain in floor (see architect's plans in file).
Back stairs on plan to be removed are modern.
19th century rear wooden extension, 2 storeys below rear pediment, to be demolished (original rear elevation similar to north).
Back garden wall contains stone blocks, probably from building of Houghton Hall rather than medieval.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 January 1984.

• CELLAR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)