Name:Church Farm House

Summary

This 17th century building has two storeys and is constructed from a mixture of flint and bricks. The roof has projecting eaves, which perhaps suggest it was formerly thatched.The west gable wall has three pairs of small blocked windows. The east gable has one large window under a brick arch and hood mould, cutting down into the projecting lower part of the wall.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century, long building of two storeys, mixed flint and bricks, with brick string course, and projecting eaves (suggesting formerly thatched). Original front door blocked. Carrstone southeast quoins. West gable wall has three pairs of small blocked windows. East gable has one large window under a brick arch and hood mould, cutting down into the projecting lower part of the wall, which has two similar windows, but one has been made into a door.
Recently restored.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 May 1977.