Name:Post-medieval windmill

Summary

A tower mill of 1829. It was originally six storeys high with a boat-shaped cap. Only the stump of the tower remains today, bearing the owner's initials. The adjoining house also dates to the early 19th century.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of windmill marked on (S1).
This in fact still exists as the stump of a tower mill.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 11 May 1977. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

January 1977. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House and former windmill. Early 19th-century house, rendered, with low pitched pantile roof with gabled ends, two storeys, two sashes with glazing bars, ground floor later projection and pentice hood over modern bay window with panelled door between. Under same roof to right (south west) the mill with small first floor casement and loft door, ground floor segmental-headed doorway and cart entrance. Adjoining at right hand end (south west) is circular tower mill, tarred brick, four storeys, with segmental headed openings. Cap and sails missing."
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

Photograph of mill in 19th century belonging to [1], shows it with six storeys, a boat shaped cap and Cubitt's patent sails. It was built in 1829 for Philip Pitts and still bears his initials.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 31 March 1981. Information from record card (S2).

Dismantled 1924. Worked by oil up to 1937. Details from [2].