Name:Cley Mill

Summary

This current windmill dates to the early 19th century. The tower is five storeys tall, built of brick and has a conical cap, four sails and fantail. It also has an outside gallery above the 1st floor.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Windmill.
Built in AD 1773, information from member of the public [1].

February 1952. Lsited, Grade II*
18th century. Brick tower mill with cap, sails and fantail; brake wheel and main shaft 'said' to remain. Five storeys, 2nd floor balcony, various additions at base and weatherboarded stair turret to second floor.
See (S1) for full listing details.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 October 1987.

Member of the public [2] disagrees with the date above, and says the tower mill was 'new erected' in 1819. Converted to house 1921. Last worked about 1908.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1982.

See article on mill in (S2) which also says that 'stone from an abbey' was used in its conversion to a house earlier this century.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 July 1987.

The 'stone from an abbey' mentioned above probably refers to a gargoyle and a fragment of tracery set on the gatepiers at the entrance to the mill. Building under restoration in 1995.

April 1983
Mill to be turned into a guesthouse.
See (S3)

April 1984
Flooring of observatory platform collapsed.

August 1987
Fantail replaced
See (S5)
H. White (NLA), 5 February 2009

Original post mill was destroyed in a large, village-wide fire and re-built some time after 1612 (The event of the fire). The tower mill was not built until 1819 which was worked to around 1917. The mill was purchased by a private individual in 1921 and converted to living accommodation.
NIAS records (S6).

• POST MILL (17th Century to 19th Century - 1612 AD? to 1819 AD?)