Name:Aldborough Hall

Summary

A mainly 19th century great house that incorporates many features of the original medieval structure and later additions. In 1633 the property was bought by the Gay family, and this date can be found on the rear staircase and on a rear gable. The main façade is late 18th/early 19th century and is of yellow brick, two storeys high,with six bays. A further bay was added in 1919. The house is set in a large walled 18th century garden, with an island pond of about 1800.

Parish:ALDBOROUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Said to have a medieval core, the property was bought in 1633 by the Gay family.
This date appears on the simple staircase later retained as the servants' stairs. At rear (north) a gable of this date in red brick and flint can be seen with an octagonal chimney and the usual small windows either side (not so small in this case). Supports for bell now inside house remain on it. Façade was added between 1782 and 1852 - probably c.1800. Yellow brick, 6 bays, 2 storeys, central 2 bays projecting under a pediment enclosing a circular window, and with a Tuscan porch.
East wall of this front block has two windows and two false ones for symmetry, then next pair are stepped down, floor levels being dropped accordingly, to incorporate servants' garrets.
West side an addition of 1919 over boiler room, which spoils the symmetry of the façade.
Many 19th century outbuildings to north, and additions made in 1920.
Inside front block 4 rooms (2 up, 2 down) with moulded plaster ceilings, flanking a stone-flagged entrance hall with similar ceiling.
Behind this the staircase, running round walls of its hall without supports, immediately in front of the earlier stairs.
Modern yard wall to west incorporates a round window said to remain from a 19th century chapel, for the Hall was once used as a rectory.
Large 18th century walled garden, partially blown down January 1976 but mostly remaining.
Island Pond was laid out when the Hall was extended c.1800 and is not a moat.