Name:Post medieval icehouse

Summary

A post medieval brick icehouse with the entrance tunnel on the east side. The icehouse would probably have served Spixworth Hall (NHER 8022), which was demolished in the 1950s.

Parish:SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Icehouse.
Under grassed mound. Entrance tunnel on east side, of brick, about 3.1m (10 feet) long. Slightly sloping (floor covered in sand) - marks of inner and outer doors. Above inner doorway to chamber is a large horizontal slab of wood filling in the gap in the vaulting caused by the entrance. Chamber extremely large, about 3.7m (12 feet) wide and 7.6m (25 feet) high (but inaccessible and full of rubbish). Sides very straight and roof dome very shallow - mound is quite small. Brickwork suggests 19th century (earliest graffiti in tunnel is 1902). Chamber in excellent condition but tunnel bad.
Served hall, now demolished.
Dry small pit beside icehouse may have provided ice, but there is a pond about 183m (200 yards) away.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU) 2 February 1983.

Being cleaned out by member of the public [1].