Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It forms part of a larger group of ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west. Ditch and trackway cropmarks previously recorded under this NHER number have been moved to NHER 27382.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Ring ditch claimed on St. Joseph's list of air photographs at this very approximate grid reference (TG 504 123).
Seen on Ordnance Survey air photograph, in association with a trackway at TG 5048 1203.
D. Edwards (NAU) 18 July 1980.

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2). Ditch and trackway cropmarks previously recorded under this NHER number have been moved to NHER 27382. The central grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted from TG 5048 1203 to TG 5049 1204 [1]. The ring ditch has a sub-circular plan with an external diameter of 20m. The narrow ditch is incomplete and has a 10m gap in its eastern side, which may be a deliberate entrance. A sub-oval pit, measuring 4m by 2.5m is visible in the centre of the ring ditch. If the ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow, this pit could represent a large grave cut. A second pit or grave is present just outside of the ring ditch on its south side. The ring ditch is located on a northwest facing slope overlooking the valley of the Pickerill Holme stream at a height of 10m OD. A second possible ring ditch cropmark (NHER 27380) is located further up the slope, 100m to the south. A third ring ditch (NHER 27391), located in the valley bottom 440m to the west, would also have been visible from this monument. The ring ditch at this site forms part of a larger group of eight ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west (see NHER 27547, 27458, 27377, 27380, 27381, 27395). The ring ditches in this group are positioned around the sides rather than on top of the headland and lie at a height of between 10m and 15m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 9 June 2005.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)