Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, which probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. Another ring ditch is located to the immediate north NHER 13493.

Parish:KILVERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Ring ditch claimed on St Joseph's list of air photographs at this very approximate grid reference.

March 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, which probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The ring ditch is centred on TL 8926 8455 and is 33m in diameter. Another ring ditch is located to the immediate south NHER 13493. On some aerial photographs this ring ditch looks like a former pit, however no trace of a hollow was detected in stereo and the presence of a more convincing example to the north would suggest that it is more likely to be a ring ditch. A number of pit-like features within this ring ditch were not mapped due to the suspicion that they were geological. The area within the ring ditch also looked lighter in March 56 (S2) and could represent the soilmark of the former mound, although due to natural variation within the geological background this was not mapped.
See summary (S3) for more information.
S. Horlock (NMP), 12 March 2010.

January-May 2010. Geophysical survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site (Area 18).
This survey identified a reasonably distinct, unbroken sub-circular anomaly that clearly corresponds with this ring ditch.
See report (S3) and NHER 55941 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES) 26 March 2021.

August-September 2010. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of part of large proposed development area (Trenches 30-36).
Two of the seven trenches excavated in this field were positioned to target this ring ditch associated with this cropmark, the survival of which had been demonstrated by the preceded geophysical survey.
The northern side of the ring ditch was 0.85m deep and 3.60m wide with a broad rounded profile. A long sequence of silting was revealed with the inner edge of the ditch cut through possible re-deposited natural layers (which could relate to a pre-barrow feature). Roman pottery was recovered from the upper fills. The southern ditch was 3.80m wide and 0.78m deep also with a rounded profile. An Anglo-Saxon inhumation grave aligned east to west had been cut through the infilled southern ditch. The profile of the grave was sub-rectangular with near vertical sides to a flat base. The articulated skeleton had been undisturbed by ploughing. Finds from the grave included two brooches, one knife and two unidentified metal objects dating to the 6th century (See NHER 55941).
S. Howard (HES), 10 August 2011.