Name:The Priory, Church Road

Summary

This building, which was much altered around 1970, appears to be an early 17th century brick house. However, it probably becan life as a T-plan timber-framed hall house around 1500. This open hall has a crownpost roof and has a parlour and chamber with ornate beams to the south. The parlour block has since been extended and clad in brick, and the hall floored over and also bricked. Both these alterations occurred in the 16th century but at different dates, and later a cellar and porch with brick vaulting was also added. It was Georgianised around 1810, and repaired in the late 19th century. The original late medieval building was probably constructed as a grange for nearby Castleacre Priory.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST MARY MAGDALEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Probably began as a grange, manor or rectory of Castleacre Priory on adjacent site NHER 20654.
Present building much altered around 1970.
RCHME survey before 1975 suggests north crossing is oldest section but no evidence survives. Main block has crownpost roof of around 1500 and formed open hall with parlour and chamber with ornate beams to south. Parlour block extended and clad in brick; hall floored over and also bricked; both in 16th century but at different dates perhaps not widely separated. Cellar and porch with brick vaulting also added.
Georgianised around 1810 and repaired late 19th century.
See full report in file together with copies of RCHME notes and photos.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 July 1993.

September 2007.
Excavations by owner confirmed presence of demolished southwest wing which seems to have been a 16th century underground room, to which a superstructure was added at a later date.
Addition to (S3) in file.

• GRANGE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD?)