Name:Emorsgate Farm, 1 Pope's Lane

Summary

Emorsgate Farmhouse dates to around 1700 and is constucted of brick and roofed with combination of slate, pantiles and corrugated tiles. The building is built in a half H-plan, and has two storeys with largely 19th century windows. It was recorded in 1986 that some wall painting survives inside. Associated with the house is a barn, dating to around 1730.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16th century house with wall painting. Barn of 1730.
See notes in file and NARG survey (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986.

English Heritage Listing:
No 1 Pope'a Lane (Emorsgate Farmhouse)
Farmhouse, around 1700. Brick, roofed with combination of slate, pantiles and corrugated tiles. Half H plan. Two storey facade with dormer attic. Three bay central block flanked by gabled cross wings projecting forward. 20th century door behind 19th century domed porch right of centre. To right and left one 19th century cross casement beneath segmental arches. Two similar cross casements to first floor. Gable slate roof with two gabled dormers and two symmetrically placed ridge stacks, that to south 20th century. Front cross wings with one 19th century cross casement to each floor. Set-off at eaves level. Gable head on moulded brick kneelers and with brick tumbling. Cross wings extend to rear through two storeys terminating in gable heads on kneelers and with brick tumbling. Fenestration mixed, largely 19th century.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • BARN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1730 AD? to 2050 AD)