Name:White House Farm

Summary

A 17th century farmhouse with an 18th century façade and a thatched roof. The east front of the house has three ovolo-moulded mullion windows. The barn, which has now been demolished, dated from the early 19th century and was built in brick with a thatched roof.

Parish:ROLLESBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Barn at Whitehouse Farm.
Early 19th century brick, thatched, extended in same half-century. Roof in earliest portion has seven bays, with two tiers of butt purlins and tie beams - reused? or in an archaic style?
(S1) in file.
Apparently demolished and bungalows over site.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1979.

Area of site extended to take in the farmhouse though it is difficult to judge the location on the map. (S2) states 'now without a farm'. 17th century with mid 18th century facade, 2 storeys, 5 bays, in brick with 20th century porch. Platband, and internal gable stacks. Gable walls have two platbands. East front retains one three light ovolo moulded mullioned window.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 October 1998.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)