Name:Dovehouse Farm

Summary

Once a farmhouse, this two-storey building originated in the 16th century, although it has been altered in each subsequent century including the 20th. Material of unknown ecclesiastical origin including a jamb and a grotesque has been reused several times in the construction and renovation of this building.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16th century house with later alterations. Reused medieval fragments.
17th century barn has undergone an RCHM survey.
See (S1) and secondary file.

Information from (S2).
House, once a farmhouse. 16th century origins, altered each century including 20th century. Flint with brick dressings and thatched roof. Altered lobby entrance plan. Flint plinth. Two storeys and attic. South front has two doors (divided into two properties in the 19th and 20th centuries) under segmental heads. To left of each a large 16th century window opening blocked for 18th century window, blocked again and further reduced to accommodate two late 19th century casements.

Four casements to first floor, two 18th century, two 20th century. Gabled roof with ridge stack over left door. West gable re-uses ashlar quoins. Gable head parapeted. Ecclesiastical grotesque used as kneeler. East gable rebuilt. Rear has full length 19th cnetury brick and corrugated tile outshut pierced by 20th century windows. Above are three 20th century casements to first floor of main block.

Interior. One three-light hollow mullioned window on ground floor looks into 19th century outshut on north side. Fireplace in eastern ground floor room under cambered bressummer bearing coat of arms and re-used ecclesiastical jamb on one side. Roll moulded-bridging beam in ceiling. Doorway next to fireplace with decorated lintel and hollow and roll moulded jamb. Winder staircase by stack: 20th century stairs but in circular 16th century well. Early 18th century roof of principals, two tiers staggered butt purlins and collars.