Name:Cockthorpe Manor

Summary

A flint and brick manor house dating mainly from the 17th century, with later alterations. The interior of the house was remodelled in the 18th century, and the original floor plan did not survive. The location of the manor house has been confused with sites NHER 12750 and NHER 23982.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

See (S1) and (S2) in file.
Both reach conclusion of 17th century manor house, interior remodelled 18th century, 19th century extension.
Two blocked small windows in gable of attached dairy wing.
Not the same as Cockthorpe Hall and not listed, if it still stands, see NHER 23982, though it may possibly stand on the site of the original hall, see NHER 12750.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 September 1987.

See (S3) and (S4) in file.
The above is incorrect in that (S1) does not mention a manor house, though the details given suggest that it probably was such; (S2) assumes this is the Calthorpe manor. The building was stated in (S4) to have been Listed to prevent it from demolition but it is not on the 1983 List. In fact there seem no real reason to doubt that this was the Calthorpe manor house where Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovel lived, the reason for the doubt in 1987 is not known.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 May 2005.

• MANOR (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)