Name:Cross Keys Inn, No 13 Market Place

Summary

Cross Keys is a half-timbered building with a small jettied first floor, part of which has been swallowed by the later rear building. Some of the internal timbers date to around 1530, and may have been brought in or survived the fire of 1615.

16th century timber framed with projecting upper storey. Moulded beam-ends.
Information from Listing (S1).

13 February 1980. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Upper storey only very slightly jettied and slopes down towards the west. The ground slopes up in that direction. Ground floor all modern on exterior except at extreme east end where a section of brickwork, apparently 17th century, remains above a large sloping mass of brickwork serving as a kerb.

Revised 1994 listing (S1) states; extensive 16th century timbering ground floor east, but mainly early 17th century. Jetty bressumer has roll and keel mouldings; west portion covered, may be 20th century imitation. Internal east gable stack. This has large open fireplace with multiple roll and hollow moulded 16th century bressumer; similar rollmouldings to bridging and spine beams. First floor with very large expanded principal studs of 16th century type. One arched brace to tiebeam, in centre from room. Room of two tiers butt purlins and collars.

• INN (Medieval to Modern - 1530 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval to Modern - 1530 AD? to 2050 AD)